Home   > About Us   > Philosophy
Camlife is the first life insurance company to open its doors in the Kingdom of Cambodia. In 2015, Royal Group Companies owned by Neak Oknha Kith Meng bought 100 percent of the shares from Ministry of Economic and Finance (MEF), now Camlife is not only first life insurance company to begin its operations in the Kingdom, but also 100 percent owned and operated by a local Cambodian. The company believes this is something all Cambodians can be proud of.
A Rebirth
Lotus flower is a symbol of beauty, purity and faithfulness. This exquisite flower, which can be found all over Cambodia, is believed to be a sign of Rebirth.
A Strong Nation
The complimentary colour of red and blue are inspired by the colours of Cambodia’s Flag, a representation of the Country. Historically, this country was built by some of the strongest people, the most powerful in the 11th century, and attained by the ones who dearly love the country despite the civil wars and hardship. As the first life insurance in Cambodia who is proudly dedicated to serving the nation, Camlife will live up the khmer dream and hope, and continue to stand strong.