Home   > News & Events   > Press News
Cambodia Life Insurance and KREDIT Microfinance Institution sign partnership agreement ៖
Phnom Penh, January 06, 2017, KREDIT Microfinance Institution Plc. one of the largest microfinance institutions in Cambodia and Cambodia Life Insurance Plc. “CAMLIFE” signed a partnership agreement on Parent Child Account with Life Insurance Program.
Under this agreement, CAMLIFE will provide life protection: death and Total Permanent Disability (TPD) to KREDIT’s clients who open Parent Child Account.
Mr. Chan Mach, Chief Executive Officer of KREDIT Microfinance Institution Plc. said that it is a great honor and pleasure for KREDIT to introduce this saving product with life insurance. This is value-added service to our depositors for their children. From now on, every class of customers who want to save money for their children with life insurance without medical check-up can apply to open a Parent Child Account from KREDIT.
It is really convenient to join this program. The parents just notify to our staff to prefer having life insurance for their children. The minimum balance is also very affordable: USD5, KHR20,000 or THB200 with some simple documents needed. The clients also can enjoy a great interest rate and reward on this type of saving.
Mr. Tondy Suradiredja, Chief Executive Officer of CAMLIFE stated that through the strong relationship with KREDIT, we are confident to offer an easy-to-access life insurance scheme and excellent customer service to the customers and their children because as a 100% local owned company, we clearly understand the working process to serve our valued customers.